Who Are Our Guests?


We are proud to feature some of Canada's finest artists. At some point during most of our lessons, a special guest will call in and talk about something cool in the music industry that they specialize in. We are pleased to feature:


Patricia Ahern violinist, Tafelmusik

Anthony Bastianon pianist, Artistic Director

David Barrett guitarist, David Barrett Trio

Houman Behzadi head librarian, Marvin Duchow Music Library, Montreal

Cedric Blary singer, muilti-instrumentalist

Mark Camilleri pianist, Artistic Director, Sound Engineer 'Imagine Sound Studios'

Louise Camilleri singer, actor, dancer

Robert Carli composer for Film and TV, saxophonist, Sound Engineer

Danny Cannis singer, actor for theatre and stage

Tanya Charles violinist, Odin Quartet

Andrea Ciacci dancer, actor

Jeff-Antoine Cote electronic artist, DJ, drummer

Tory Doctor musical theatre, Director/Instructor

Dominic Desautels principal clarinet, Canadian Opera Company

Sheldon De Souza percussionist, singer, performer, Talent Agency Owner

Romano Di Nillo percussionist, Broadway

Dr. Draw electronic violinist

The Fabulous Doo Wop Boys

Cindy Goh singer/songwriter, instructor

Adrian Gross mandolin, Slocan Ramblers

Emily Hau violinist, Sinfonia Toronto, Devah Quartet

David Hetherington Cellist, Amici Ensemble

Adam Hindle percussionist, Dwayne Gretsky

Amy Horvey trumpet, soloist, chamber/orchestral musician

Rob Hunter composer, theatre, Indigenous Arts

Gord Hyland saxophone, soloist, Dwayne Gretsky

Orin Isaacs Producer, Artistic Director, TV/Film, bassist

Fraser Jackson bassoonist, Toronto Symphony

Bo Yon Koh classical pianist, educator

Rob Lamothe singer/songwriter, producer, Sound Engineer

Mackenzie Longpre drummer, Banners, freelance recording

Ryan Luchuck singer/songwriter, instructor

Andrea Ludwig mezzo-soprano, Canadian Opera Company

Kris Maddigan percussionist, composer, Cuphead

Jean-Michel Malouf conductor, l’Orchestre symphonique des jeunes de Joliette

Tom McCaslin principal tubist, Calgary Philharmonic, Yamaha Artist, soloist

Jeff McLeod jazz pianist, composer, arranger

Greg Millar classical pianist, soloist

Jeffrey Nelsen french horn, Canadian Brass

Nancy Nelson english horn, oboe, Hamilton Philharmonic

Andrew Novosky pianist, piano tuner

Rezan Onen-Lapointe violinist, Rezonance Baroque Ensemble

Greg Oh pianist, Artistic Director, conductor

Ronnie Robson bassist, cinematographer, producer

Ann Park Rose classical pianist

Becca Pellet composer, arranger, Cincinnati Pops

Matti Pulkki acordionist, Quartetto Gelato

David Podgorski keyboardist, pianist, Rezonance Baroque Ensemble

David Rose violist, Professor, Fredonia University, NY

Julia Seager-Scott harpist, modern and baroque

Stephen Sitarski concertmaster, Hamilton Philharmonic and the Esprit Orchestra

Sonshine and Broccoli musical entertainment for children

Guillermo Subauste producer, engineer

Ronley Teper singer/songwriter, Sockface

Roman Tome freelance percussionist

Ian Tulloch sousaphonist, The Lemon Bucket Orkestra

Travis Usher metal guitarist

Xin Wang contemporary soprano

Luke Welch concert pianist

Vivienne Wilder singer/songwriter, bassist

Gordon Wolfe principal trombone, Toronto Symphony